Nepal Visa

Nepal Visa

Nepal VisaTravel Information (Visa)

Visa -Visa is the most important particular for the travelers who intend visit Nepal. Excluding Indian Passport holders required visa before entry to Nepal. Except Chinese nationals and Refugee Travel Document holders can apply only for tourist visa in every entry points of Nepal. Visa year covers from 1st January to 31st December. Government of Nepal issues different 9 types of visa.

Types of Visa

  1. Tourist Visa – Tourist who intends to visit Nepal with valid passport. Tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration. Ministry of Home, Department of Immigration issues the tourist visa.
  1. Diplomatic Visa – Diplomatic visas are issued for diplomatic passport holders and their family. Ministry of foreign Affairs issues the diplomatic visa.
  1. Official Visa – Non residential-diplomatic missions personnel and their family, UN personnel, UN lassiez passez holder and their family, Personnel working in the international and regional organization, Advisor and specialists working in Nepal under the official agreement and their family and Honorary Nepalese consulate general and their families are eligible for the official visa. Ministry of foreign Affairs issues the official visa.
  1. Study Visa – Students, Research Scholars, Teachers and their family can apply for the study visa for Nepal. Department of Immigration issues the visa on the recommendation of Ministry of Education, Nepal.

Documents

  • Recommendation letter from the Ministry of Education and Sports of Nepal
  • Six copies of application with photographs
  • A copy of passport
  • Copy of last Nepalese visa
  • Bank balance equivalent to US$ 3,000 per year or US$ 250 per month for applicant and US$ 2,000 for each family member.
  1. Non Tourist Visa – Foreigners involved in socio, economic development works, INGO workers, employees of foreign Nepalese Missionaries, representative of newspaper and news agencies, assistants of diplomatic visa holders, remuneration holder of any company, association, industry or Government of Nepal office with approval from Government of Nepal, Foreigners work in any international airlines organization located in Nepal, importer on the recommendation of government or Federation of Industries or Chamber of Commerce of related country, Nepalese origin holding foreign passports, foreigners married to a Nepalese citizen and leader of a tourist group can take this type of visa. Department of Immigration and diplomatic missions can issues the visa.

Nepal VisaDocuments

  • Six Copies of application with photographs
  • A copy of passport (including last Nepalese Visa copy)
  • Recommendation from the concerned Ministry or Department
  • Work permit (for the employees)
  • Marriage certificate from the concerned authority,
  • Relation certificate from the competent authority,
  • Valid Press identity card issued from Department of Information.
  1. Business Visa – Foreign investors in Nepal and persons involved in trade and commerce are eligible for the visa. Department of Immigration issues the business visa on the recommendation of concerned agencies.

Documents

  • Six copies of application with photographs
  • License certificate to make investment in any business or industrial enterprise in the country of Nepal
  • Recommendation from the concerned Ministry/Department
  • A copy of passport including the last Nepalese visa.
  1. Residential Visa – The Government can issue the visa for international reputed person, person involved in economic, social and cultural development of Nepal, foreign passport holders of Nepalese, large-scale investors (minimum 10,00,000 US$ at a time) and foreigners interested to settle in Nepal. They can apply in Department of Immigration and diplomatic missions abroad. Visa renewal is held by Department of Immigration upon approval of Government of Nepal. The visa includes husband, wife, father, mother and dependent son and daughter

Documents

  • Six copies of application with photographs
  • A copy of passport
  • Registration certificate of the industrial enterprise
  • Copy of last Nepalese visa (if any)
  • Bank statement expenses over US$ 20,000 per year
  • Health certificate
  • No objection letter and character certificate from their country
  • Recommendation from Home Ministry of Nepal.
  1. Non Residential Visa – Any foreigner of Nepalese origin residing in foreign country who wish to reside or conduct business, profession or Study, teach in any subject in Nepal, non-residential Nepalese visa may be issued to him/her and of his/her family. The visa fee is waived for those who are less than 16 years of age. According to the Immigration Regulation, the term family includes husband, wife, father, mother and dependent son and daughter. Nepalese Diplomatic Missions/ Embassies abroad and Department of immigration in Nepal. Department of Immigration with approval of Government of Nepal.

Documents

  • Six copies of application with photographs
  • A copy of passport
  • A copy of last Nepalese visa (if he/she had stayed in Nepal)
  • Health certificate
  • Recommendation letter of relationship from the concerned Embassy or Nepalese local bodies
  • Case of student recommendation from school/college.
  1. Transit Visa – Transit visa generally for one week and issued from airport traveling in an aircraft having landed in Nepal casually due to any reason or any foreigner who has departed from Nepal and has been rejected back to Nepal.

Visa Process (Arrangements)

Tourist visas are issued in the Nepalese embassies and consulates abroad. Either one can fill the form and apply the tourist visa in neighboring country if there is not Nepalese embassy and consulate or can take upon arrival. Visa applications are free of cost. For the visa you most need the minimum six months valid passport and some passport size photographs. Visa Application Form can download from Nepal Govt websites.

For other types of visa it takes time to make recommendation for the study, non-tourist and business visa, the concerned ministry may, upon assigning the said reason, make recommendation for the provisional study, non-tourist and business visa for a period not exceeding three months.

In cases where it takes time for a foreigner to submit the marriage registration certificate to get a non-tourist visa on martial relation ground, the department may, on the basis of the recommendation of the authority or the Embassy of the concerned country, issue the provisional non-tourist visa for a period not exceeding three months.

The department may issue the travel permits to those foreigners who are not able to obtain new passports due the loss, deface, or expiry of the term there of or due to any other reasons, in order to enable them to return to their home countries.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs shall issue such permit in the case of the person holding diplomatic and official passport.

Visa Fees

S. N Type of Visa Visa Fee Validity Remarks
1. Tourist Visa US$ 40/ US$ 25

US$ 90

30 Days/15 Days

30 Days

Single Entry

Multiple Entry for same year

2. Diplomatic Visa Gratis 30 Days
3. Official Visa Gratis 30 Days
4. Study Visa Sri Lankan – US$ 9

Bangladeshi – US$ 15

Maldivian – US$ 5

Pakistani – US$ 15

US$ 25

Others – US$ 40

1 Month

1 Year

1 Month

1 Year

1 Year

1 Month

Single Entry

Multiple Entry

Single Entry

Single Entry

Multiple Entry

Single Entry

5. Non Tourist Visa Journalist – US$ 10

Marriage Status – US$ 10

Worker Category – US$ 20

All Categories – US$ 100

1 Month

1 Month

1 Month

1 Year

6. Business Visa US$ 100

US$ 250

1 Year

Up to 5 Years

Multiple Entry

Multiple Entry

7. Residential Visa US$ 200

US$ 100

First 1 Year

Every Renewal

8. Non Residential Visa Student – US$ 50

Others – US$ 100

1 Year

1 Year

Up to 10 Years

Up to 10 Years

9. Transit Visa US$ 5 1 Week

 

Visa Gratis

For Tourist Visa

  • Children below 10 years
  • Citizen of Nepali origin
  • Citizen of SAARC countries and citizen if peoples republic of china
  • Dependants up to 16 years holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents
  • Any who has lived in Nepal up to 15 days continuously re-entering Nepal during the same visa year and entering for 3 or less days.

Availability

Visas are available at Nepalese Embassies and Consulates abroad or on the arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu and any entry points of Nepal.

Nepalese Embassies Abroad

  1. Beijing – China
  2. Bangkok – Thailand
  3. Bonn – Germany
  4. Brussels – Belgium
  5. Cairo – Egypt
  6. Colombo – Sri Lanka
  7. Dhaka – Bangladesh
  8. Doha – Qatar
  9. Dubai – United Arab Emirates
  1. Islamabad – Pakistan
  2. London – United Kingdom
  3. Moscow – Russia
  4. New Delhi – India
  5. Paris – France
  6. Rangoon – Myanmar
  7. Riyadh – Saudi Arabia
  8. Tokyo – Japan
  9. Washington – USA

 
Extension

US$ 30 for 30 days extension for tourist visa up to 120 days normally by any immigration offices and additional last 30 days by Department of Immigration for 1 year

Late fee

US $ 2 for first 30 days, US$ 3 for 31-90 days and US$ 5 after 90 days.

Tourist Offices

Tourist offices are located mainly in the major cities and entry points of Nepal. These offices are convenient for all tourists traveling to Nepal serving with 365 days. Visa information, visa applications, visa and News bulletin, informative brochures, city maps and some small guide books are available there. Nepal tourism board and Department of Immigration is placed at Tourism service centre, Bhrikutimandap, Kathmandu. Other tourist offices are in Pokhara, Biratnagar, Sunauli-Bhairahawa, Birgunj, Janakpur, Kakarbhitta, Kodari, Tribhuvan international airport-Kathmandu, Mahendranagar and Dhangadhi.

Note: Visit our site www.royalnepalholidays.com for latest visa bulletin.

Citizenship Law- Nepal

At the commencement of the Constitution of Nepal, the following persons who have their domicile in Nepal shall be deemed to be citizens of Nepal:

  1. any person who is a citizen of Nepal by virtue of Article 7 of the Constitution of Nepal (1962) or section 3 of the Nepal Citizenship Act, 1964,
  2. any person who has acquired naturalized citizenship of Nepal by virtue of section 6 of the Nepal Citizenship Act, 1964.

A person who is born after the commencement of the Constitution and whose father is a citizen of Nepal at the birth of the child shall be a citizen of Nepal by descent.

Every child who is found within Nepal and the whereabouts of whose parents are not known shall, until the father of the child is traced, be deemed to be a citizen of Nepal by descent.

Whenever any territory is acquired by way of incorporation of Nepal, every person having his domicile within such territory shall become a citizen of Nepal, subject to the provisions of existing laws.

ACQUISITION OF NEPALI CITIZENSHIP BY BIRTH

In case the father of any person who is born after the commencement of this act is a citizen of Nepal at the time of the latter’s birth, such person shall be a citizen of Nepal jus sanguinis.

Any child who is found within the territory of Nepal but the whereabouts of whose parents aren’t known shall be deemed to be the citizen of Nepal jus snaguinis until the father of the child is traced.

Any minor born within a reasonable time father death of his father shall be deemed to retain the status of the father existing at the time of his father’s death.

ACQUISITION OF NATURALIZED NEPALI CITIZENSHIP

In case any foreign national, other than a minor or an insane person, has fulfilled the following conditions and requirements, he may submit an application in the prescribed form to the prescribed authority for obtaining a certificate of Nepali citizenship.

  • He can speak and write in the national language of Nepali.
  • He is engaged in any occupation in Nepal.
  • He has relinquished his citizenship of another state.
  • He has resided in Nepal for at least 15 years.
  • He is a citizen of a country where there is legal provision or a custom to provide naturalized citizenship to Nepali nationals: and
  • He is of good conduct and character.

In case a foreign woman who has matrimonial relations with a Nepali national desires to obtain Nepali citizenship, she must submit an application in the prescribed form to the prescribed authority. She shall enclose along with such application evidence of her matrimonial relations with a Nepali national, and of having initiated action to relinquish her foreign citizenship.

In case any person who is the son, daughter or descendant of any Nepali national desires to obtain the citizenship of Nepal, he must submit an application in the prescribed form to the prescribed authority along with evidence of having fulfilled the following conditions:

  • He can speak and write in the national language of Nepali;
  • He has relinquished the citizenship of another state;
  • He has been residing in Nepal for the past two years with the intention of residing here permanent; and
  • He is of good conduct, and character.

Government of Nepal may grant naturalized citizenship of Nepal on payment of the prescribed fees to persons who have rendered special contributions, or are capable of rendering such contributions, in the fields of science, philosophy, art, literature, world peace, and human welfare, or Nepal’s industry and economic progress.

A person who obtains naturalised citizenship under this section shall be make to take oath in the form prescribed in the Schedule and granted a certificate of Nepali citizenship in the prescribed form. Such person shall be a naturalized citizen of Nepal with effect from the date when he obtains such certificate

HONORARY CITIZENSHIP

Honorary citizenship may be granted to any internationally renowned person.

Nepal visa on arrival

At the airport a single entry visa valid for 60 days costs US$30 CASH and one passport photo is needed (they have a camera at the counter). At the airport this is payable in CASH in any major convertible currency but for the land borders it is safer to stick to US dollars cash.

Going to Tibet? You can convert this into a double entry visa at the Department of Immigration Kathmandu or Pokhara, or simply get another single entry visa when you enter Nepal again.

OR if you have been in Nepal 15 nights or more during the same calendar year (ie from Jan 1 onwards) your visa is free.

If you have been in the country previously for more than 90 days you passport is taken by Immigration and the next working day you have to visit the Department of Immigration and show a plane ticket out of the country. Tourists are not permitted to stay more than 150 days in Nepal during one calendar year.

Visa application form

You may be able to save time on arriving in Kathmandu by filling out the visa form first, assuming that you haven’t got a visa already. Here is the form and this opens in another window.

Visa extensions

These are obtainable from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Pokhara, or alternatively we can arrange it for you. Extensions are valid for 30 days (whether you need for a day, a week or a whatever) and cost in Nepalese rupees the equivalent of US$30 at the government exchange rate. You must pay for visa extensions.

You are allowed to stay up to 120 days on a tourist visa then for any extension up to 150 days total you are required to show an airline ticket with a suitable date on it, with OK status (ie not wait-listed). If you overstay your visa the fine is US$1 a day and US$30 (ie for a month’s extension), paid in rupees.

Everest Base Camp
15 Days
$ 1399/INR 69999/-PP


ABC Trek
11 Days
$ 1399/INR 69999/-PP

Central Tibet Tour
8 Days
$ 999/INR 49000/-PP


Namsto & EBC
8 Days
$ 1499/INR 99999/-PP

Kailash Yatra
10 Days
$ 2999/INR 165000/-PP


8 Days Ex.Lucknow
8 Days
$ 2499/INR 149000/-PP

Best of Bhutan
8 Days
$ 1799 / INR24555/-PP


Part Druk Path Trek
8 Days
$ 1999/INR 59999/-PP

Golden Triangle
7 Days
$ 499/INR 13999/-PP


Sikkim & Darjeeling
7 Days
$ 1199/INR 29999/-PP

Amazing Thailand
6 Days
$ 399/INR 11999/-PP


Best of Bali
5 Days
$ 299/INR 9999/-PP